jamie anderson

Jamie Anderson

Communications & Marketing Specialist III

Office: 3323
Email

Jamie serves to promote and share information about the school's programs and its alumni, faculty, staff and students within the Auburn University community and beyond.

kara ball

Kara Ball

Tech I, Wildlife Programs

Office: n/a
Email

Kara is a lead technician on a project studying Eastern Wild Turkeys. She leads fieldwork, such as telemetry, camera surveys, and cannon netting turkeys.

laura bell

Laura Bell

Coordinator I, Contracts and Grants - ALCFWRU

Office: 3236
Email

Laura provides contracts and grants support to the Alabama Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit.

elizabeth bowersock

Elizabeth Bowersock

Outreach Administrator III

Office: 3301
Email

Elizabeth serves as school receptionist and provides administrative and event support to the Director of the Southern Forest Nursery Management Cooperative and Associate Dean of Academic Affairs.

andrea brothers

Andrea Brothers

Executive Coordinator

Office: 3301C
Email

Andrea acts as the Human Resources Liaison in the school and provides direct support to Dean Alavalapati.

teresa cannon

Teresa Cannon

Administrative Assistant - SDFEC

Office: SDFEC
Email

Teresa provides office/administrative support and facilitates the operation of a full service kitchen/cafeteria and housekeeping staff at the SDFEC.

denise cole

Michelle Cole

Outreach Administrator III - CESURI

Office: 4327
Email

Michelle oversees the CESURI website and is responsible for its outreach activities and extramural grant proposals for outreach.

heather crozier

Heather Crozier

Director of Development

Office: 3333
Email

Responsible for planning, organizing, and directing the school’s development efforts including major gift, annual fund, planned giving, special events and capital campaigns.

Paula Davis

Financial Administration Manager

Office: 3301F
Email

Paula supervises and directs the school’s fiscal and business operations and serves as the chief financial information officer for all faculty and staff.

suanne gilbert

Suanne Gilbert

Administrative Associate II - Travel/Purchasing

Office: 3301I
Email

Suanne reconciles AU Visa expenses, collects registration fees, and processes travel reimbursements and mileage distribution for state owned vehicles.

john estrada

John Estrada

Administrative Associate II - Payroll/International Employment

Office: 3301-K
Email

John performs payroll duties for all employees in the school and processes incoming graduate students, visiting scholars, and affiliate faculty.

Kelly Knowles

Kelly Knowles

Outreach Administrator III - ACES

Office: 2301A
Email

Kelly manages the Extension website, social media, blog, and provides graphic design support, as well as planning, registration, and logistics for Extension workshops/events.

wendy franklin

Wendy Franklin

Coord II, Student Recruitment & Events

Office: 2224
Email

Wendy coordinates the recruitment and transition of new students from high schools and two year institutions and organizes special events for the school.

james fukai

James Fukai

IT Manager

Office: 2213C
Email

James manages the school's information technology needs and develops strategies and solutions for its systems administration, network security, and technical operations.

audrey grindle

Audrey Grindle

Administrative Specialist II - Graduate Research

Office: 3201
Email

Audrey provides administrative and technical assistance to the Associate Dean of Research and helps to facilitate graduate student education from application to graduation.

william handley

Bill Handley

Coordinator I, Building Operations

Office: 2351
Email

Bill coordinates and oversees the equipment, vehicles, and facilities of the SFWS.

Jason Hare

Spec II, Contracts & Grants

Office: 3301J
Email

Jason assists the faculty with preparing and submitting grant proposals as well as monitoring and reporting on the financial progress of awarded grants as they are administered.

lisa hollans

Lisa Hollans

Coordinator III, Student Services

Office: 2223
Email

Lisa serves as an academic advisor for undergraduate students and coordinates the school's scholarship and Degree Works programs.

jennifer lolley

Jennifer Lolley

Outreach Administrator III - KPNC

Office: 4423
Email

Jennifer supervises grounds and facilities, and acts as chief curator of programs, live collections, and outreach activities for the Kreher Preserve and Nature Center.

jeannie mccollum

Jeannie McCollum

Spec IV, Info Tech

Office: 2213-B
Email

Jeannie acts as developer and system admin support for the school's hardware, software and database applications.

Russell Miller

Spec, Forest Systems Management

Office: 3405
Email

Russell oversees the forest management activities on forestland owned or managed by Auburn University.

Matthew Oliver

Tech, Wildlife Program

Office: n/a
Email

Matthew assists with trapping, marking, and monitoring the survival and movement of eastern wild turkeys as a part of a comprehensive study.

Larry Stallings

Larry Stallings

Tech IV, Forestry

Office: SDFEC
Email

Larry provides support at the SDFEC with timber inventory, timber sale preparation, prescribed fire, equipment operation, and maintenance.

sharon tatum

Sharon Tatum

Development Coordinator

Office: 3335
Email

Sharon manages annual giving programs and supports the development officer in obtaining major gifts from private stakeholders.

dustyn tyer

Dustyn Tyer

Tech III, Forestry

Office: SDFEC
Email

Dustyn provides support at the SDFEC with timber inventory, timber sale preparation, prescribed fire, equipment operation, and maintenance.