fall leaves on a tree

Woodlands and Wildlife Society Logo with EagleThe Woodlands and Wildlife Society is the giving society for our most loyal benefactors. Membership is offered to individuals who give $1,000 or more annually to the School.

The funds garnered through the Woodlands and Wildlife Society are invaluable in supporting scholarships, opportunities for faculty development, lectureships and special programs such as Kreher Preserve and Nature Center, Solon Dixon Forestry Education Center, and Mary Olive Thomas Demonstration Forest. You may choose the program that your annual support will enhance.

Membership in the Woodlands and Wildlife Society carries a number of exclusive benefits. As a member you will enjoy the preferential football parking option accompanied by tailgate spaces in front of the SFWS building on a first come, first serve basis, special acknowledgement in our annual magazine and invitations to special events, such as the Woodlands and Wildlife Society dinner. In addition, you will be presented with a certificate of appreciation, a lapel pin, and a car decal with the Society’s logo.

If you have questions about the Woodlands and Wildlife Society or other ways you can contribute to the SFWS, please contact the Office of Development at sfwsdev@auburn.edu or phone (334) 844-1983.

We invite you to foster the Auburn spirit and continue SFWS’s standard of excellence by considering membership in the Woodlands and Wildlife Society.

or mail your check to:


School of Forestry and
Wildlife Sciences

Office of Development
602 Duncan Drive
Auburn University, AL 36849

 Woodlands and Wildlife Society Members:

African Safari Club of Florida Conservation Fund, Inc.
Agricola Wildlife
AL Chapter of the Association of Consulting Foresters
Alabama Ag Credit, FLCA
Alabama Chapter ACF
Alabama Conservation & Natural Resources Foundation, Inc.
Alabama Forestry Association
Alabama Forests Forever Foundation
Alabama TREASURE Forest Association
Alabama Wildlife Federation, Inc.
Dr. and Mrs. Janaki R.R. Alavalapati
Dr. Brenda Maudine Allen ’97
American Endowment Foundation
Annwill LLC
Mr. and Mrs. W. Gordon Armistead, Jr.
Auburn-Opelika Tourism Bureau
Dr. and Mrs. Orville Euing Bach, Jr.
Mrs. Louisa Mann Baker
Beck’s Turf, Inc.
Sen. Ann S. Bedsole
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Jeffrey Bentley
Mr. Chris W. Bodine
Bonfire Restaurants, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Lewis Boutwell
Ms. Starr Lynn Boykin ’80
Bradley Murphy Forestry & Natural
Dr. and Mrs. Richard Brinker
Dr. John Clifford Brown ’65
Mr. and Mrs. Alan P. Bruce
Burgin Timberland Management, LLC
Mr. Robert F. Burgin III ’81
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene B. Butler
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Byrd
Campbell Global
Canfor Southern Pine, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. David Frank Carroll
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Edward Carter III
Ms. Anne Lynn Casey ’98
Charley Walker Foundation
Mr. Charlie Chitty
Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Wayne Cole
Mrs. Denise Michelle Cole ’10
Mr. and Mrs. David Richard Conway, Jr.
Mr. Daniel Aaron Crawford ’07
Ms. Mary Virginia Crisp ’85
CSP Technologies, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Day
Delta Waterfowl Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Wesley Wilkerson Diehl
Drummond Company, Inc.
Ducks Unlimited, Inc.
EBSCO Industries, Inc.
Enviva Pellets Cottondale, LLC
Dr. Joe Hardeman Exum, Jr. ’85
F & W Forestry Service, Inc.
F + W Media, Inc.
F. Allen & Louise K. Turner Charitable Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Fell, Jr.
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Five Star Plantation
Forest Investment Associates LP
Forest Landowners Association Education & Research Foundation
CDR and Mrs. William August Freise
Garden Club of Alabama, Inc.
Mr. J. Robert Gardner ’66
Mr. Luis Garzon and Mrs. Nicole Holler
Dr. and Mrs. George Edward Gibson, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. David Benjamin Giles
Dr. and Mrs. Glenn Ray Glover
Mr. Timothy Lee Gothard ’93
Mr. George Chandlar Graham ’00
Dr. George Graves and Dr. Allison Thompson-Graves
Mr. William M. Green ’14
Growth Products
Dr. and Mrs. John E. Hackman
Mr. Richard W. Hall ’95
Hancock Forest Management
Mrs. Elizabeth J. Harp ’75
Mr. John Patrick Harrigan ’00
Mr. William Harrigan III ’89
Mr. Rodney M. Havens ’80
Mr. and Mrs. James Robert Heath
Mr. and Mrs. David Brian Helm
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur C. Herndon II
Mr. and Mrs. William T. Herring
High Adventure Company
Ms. Patricia Hinton
Mrs. Margaret Elaine Holler
Dr. Mary A. Hooten and Mr. William Russell Hooten
Mr. David Emerson Housel ’69
Dr. and Mrs. David Hyink
IndusTREE Timber, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. William Chad Ingram
Ms. Michelle A. Isenberg
J. Crisp Properties, LLC
Jasper Lumber Company
Mr. and Mrs. Alan H. Jaye
Mrs. Belinda Jane Jones
Mrs. Kay Hathaway Jones ’62
Dr. Robert H. Jones and Dr. Jeryl Christley Jones
Dr. Crystal A. Kelley
Mr. Leo Michael Kelly ’79
Dr. Emily B. Kling ’03
Kykenkee, Inc.
Land O’Lakes, Inc.
Russell Lands, Inc.
Mr. John Harry Lange III ’97
Mr. Hugh Cannon Lawley ’95
Mr. Arthur M. Leadingham, Jr. ’77
Mr. and Mrs. Jackson Keith Lee
Mrs. Cherie Nichols Leist ’82
Mr. Curt W. LeVan ’80
Mr. and Mrs. John S. Lightfoot
Mr. and Mrs. John Lambert Lindley
Mr. Dana Carl Little ’79
Ms. Amanda R. Littrell ’78
Maj Brandon James Loomis ’16
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation
Mr. and Mrs. James Robert Lowe
Made Goods
Mrs. Alice G. Mallory ’66
Dr. Frank Dwayne Marcum ’84
Mr. and Mrs. James William Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Hooper Weakley Matthews III
Mr. Alexander McCall ’93
Mr. William David McEwen
Mr. Joseph W. McNeel III ’84
Mrs. Kaitlin McWane
Mr. Boyd W. Megginson, Jr. ’89
Dr. Vikki Hart Miller and Mr. Todd Winfield Miller
Mr. Phearthur Moore ’87
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Moore
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Louis Moultrie
National Wild Turkey Federation

NAVCO Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Kenwood Nichols
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel P. Norman
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Edward Norton
Oser Forestry Services
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Lewis Oser
Osmose
Mr. and Mrs. G. Wayne Pearce
Mr. and Mrs. Tim Peters
PrintPack
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Dean Pylant III
Resource Management Service
RL Investment Property LLC
Mr. Joe Dalton Roberson ’88
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Earl Roberts
Mrs. Elizabeth Herring Rogers
Mr. and Mrs. Ben M. Rooke, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Darryl Conrad Rosser
Safari Club International
Mr. Kevin Brian Savoy ’91
Dr. and Mrs. Lewis G. Scharpf, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Edward Schrantz
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Schwarzauer
Mr. and Mrs. John Sechrist
Ms. Emily S. Sexton ’05
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Preston Sharp
Siemens Digital Factory Division
Mr. and Mrs. Austin Singleton
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Franklin Southern ’76
Stallworth Land Company
Mr. Clinton Stanton
Stella-Jones Corporation
Mr. Steven W. Stewart ’74
Mr. H. Christoph Stuhlinger ’80
Mrs. Beth Thorne Stukes ’81
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Lewis Sweeten
Mr. Charles L. Taylor ’06
Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Taylor
Team Ag Marketing, LLC
Tensaw Land & Timber Company, Inc.
Mr. William R. Terry ’76
The Alabama Chapter of Safari Club International
The Solon and Martha Dixon Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Emmett Thompson
Timber Products Inspection, Inc.
Toyota Motor Engineering & Mfg. North America, Inc.
Mr. Oscar G. Traczewitz II ’70
Mr. John Edward Vick ’62
Mr. Bennie F. Vinson, Jr. ’74
W. A. Freise & Sons Timber and Land Company, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. William Forrest Walker ’95
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Ashley Walley ’85
Dr. and Mrs. William C. Walley ’62
Warrior Wood Co.
Weiler Equipment
Wells Fargo Foundation
WestRock
Weyerhaeuser
Mr. Marvin Guy Whitley, Jr. ’64
Mr. John C. Wild
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald L. Williams ’74
Mr. Larry D. Williamson ’61
LTC Leonard S. Woody, Jr. ’74
Mrs. Eleanor Devery Wright ’77
Ziebach & Webb Timber Co.
Mr. Elmo Douglas Ziebach, Jr. ’95